Excellent!

Series of concerts with prize winners during Bachfest

For many years now, fostering young musicians has been an important part of the Leipzig Bach Festival, which in 2012 was awarded the status of partner festival of the World Federation of International Music Competitions. To honour this commitment, the »Excellent« chamber music series of concerts will duly be offering the prize winners of international music competitions a platform on which to present themselves, and offering the public at large a chance to track potential future world names.

Concerts during coming and past Bach Festivals

2017

Raphael Höhn
2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2016 in the category Voice

Teodoro Baù
1st Prize at the Köthen International Viola da gamba Competition Bach Abel 2015

Michael Buchanan
1st Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2015 in the category Trombone

Paolo Bonomini
1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2016 in the category Violoncello

Ludus Instrumentalis
1st prize at the International Berlin Bach Competition 2015

2016

Anne-Suse Enßle
1. Prize at the Moeck/SRP Recorder Competition London 2013

Acelga Quintett
3rd Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2014 in the category wind quintet

Lorenzo Gabriele
1st Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2015

Novus String Quartet
1st Prize at the International Mozart Competition Salzburg 2014

Bettina Aust
Prize at the German Music Competition 2015 in the category clarinette

2015

Anna-Lena Perenthaler

1st Prize at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges 2014 in the category Violoncello

Johannes Pennetzdorfer

2nd Prize at the Max Rostal Competition 2012 in the category Viola

Sebastian Küchler-Blessing

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2012 in the category Organ

Nicolas Berndt

2nd Prize at the Silbermann Organ Competition Freiberg 2013

Jean-Christophe Dijoux

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2014 in the category Harpsichord

Seiji Okamoto

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2014 in the category Violin

Hilda Huang

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2014 in the category Piano

2014

Camerata Bachiensis

1st Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2013

Beiliang Zhu

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2012 in the category Violoncello

Theo Plath

1st Prize at the Aeolus Competition Düsseldorf 2012 in the category Bassoon

Matthias Winckhler

3rd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2012 in the category Voice

La Cara Cosa

1st Prize at the Brothers Graun Competition Liebenwerda 2011

2013

Ditta Rohmann

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2012 in the category Violoncello

Dávid Szigetvári

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2012 in the category Voice

Stefan Tarara

3rd Prize at the International Competition »Henryk Wieniawski« Poznan 2011 in the category Violin

Lucile Boulanger

3rd Prize at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges 2011

1st Prize at the International Viola da gamba Competition »Bach Abel« Köthen 2009

Anne Freitag

1st Prize at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges in the category Flute

Johannes Lang

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2012 in the category Organ

2012

Julia Sophie Wagner

3rd Prize at the Paula Salomon Lindberg Competition »Das Lied« Berlin 2005

Maciej Baranowski

2nd Prize at the International Instrumental Competition Markneukirchen 2012 in the category Horn

L’Art du Bois

2nd Prize at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges 2009

Friederike Starkloff

3rd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2010 in the category Violin

Ilya Poletaev

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2010 in the category Piano

2011

Tomokazu Ujigawa

1st Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2009 in the category Recorder

Evgeni Sviridov

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2010 in the category Violin

Calamus Consort

Biber-Prize (highest ranking) at the International H. I. F. Biber Competition St. Florian 2009

Stepan Simonian

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2010 in the category Piano

Maria Uspenskaya

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2010 in the category Harpsichord

Magdalena Malec

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2010 in the category Harpsichord

Hofkapelle Schloss Seehaus

Stipend of the German Music Competition 2009

2010

Gémeaux Quartett

3rd Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2008

Peter Schöne

1st Prize at the International Competition »Franz Schubert and die Musik der Moderne« Graz 2003 in the category Duo Voice and Piano

David Meier

1st Prize at the European Piano Competition Bremen 2005

Arne-Christian Pelz

Special Prize for the youngest finalist at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2008

3rd Prize at the International Instrumental Competition Markneukirchen 2009 in the category Violoncello

Atos Trio

1st Prize at the 5th Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition

2009

Marie Friederike Schöder

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2008 in the category Voice

Philip Higham

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2008 in the category Violoncello

1st Prize at the International Witold Lutosławski Violoncello Competition Warschau 2009

Tecchler-Trio

1st Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2007

Wen Xiao Zheng

2nd Prize at the ARD International Musik Competition 2008 in the category Viola

Apollon Musagète Quartett

1st Prize at the ARD International Musik Competition 2008

Esther Birringer

1st Prize at the International Piano Competition »J. S. Bach« Würzburg 2007

2008

Benjamin Alard

1st Prize at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges 2004 in the category Harpsichord

Stefan Hempel

1st Prize at the International Max Rostal Competition 2006 in the category Violin

Katharina Schlegel

1st Prize at the International Bach-Abel-Competition Köthen 2006 in the category Viola da gamba

Igor Levit

2nd Prize at the International Maria Callas Grand Prix Athen 2004

1st Prize at the International Piano Competition Hamamatsu

2007

Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2006 in the category Violin

Francesco Corti

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2006 in the category Harpsichord

Wooden Voices

2nd Prize at the Festival van Vlaanderen Bruges 2006

2nd Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2007

arirang-Quintett

2nd Prize at the International Competition »Henri Tomasi« Marseille 2005

Julian Steckel

1st Prize at the International Witold Lutosławski Violoncello Competition Warschau 2003

Calmus Ensemble Leipzig

1st Prize at the International Competition für Vocal Ensembles Tampere 2005

Cadenza

2nd Prize at the 5th Heinrich Schmelzer Competition Melk

2006

Frauke Hess

3rd Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2005 in the category Viola da gamba

Miki Takahashi

1st Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2005 in the category Baroque violin

Magali Mosnier

1st Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2004 in the category Flute

Sophia Jaffé

3rd Prize at the International Competition Genève 2004 in the category Violin

Julius-Stern-Trio

2nd Prize at the International Competition »Premio Trio di Trieste« 2005

Maximilian Hornung

Prize at the German Music Competition 2005 in the category Violoncello

2005

Anton Sie

1st Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2004 in the category Harp

Quatuor Ebene

1st Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2004 in the category String Quartett

Olivier Marron

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2004 in the category Violoncello

Collegium marianum

3rd Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2004

Seung-Hee Park

3rd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2002 in the category Voice

Jaroslav Roucek

2nd Prize at the International Händel Competition Halle 2001 in the category Trumpet

Wan-Chen Hsieh

1st Prize at the International Händel Competition Halle 2004 in the category Oboe

2004

Die Gassenhauer (Trio)

Best Interpretation Prize and Audience Award at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges 1999

Trio con Brio Copenhagen

1st Prize at the International Chamber music Competition Trondheim 2003

Danjulo Ishizaka

1st Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2001 in the category Violoncello

Michael Hell

Prizewinner at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2003 in the category Recorder

Monika Scholand

Prizewinner at the International Telemann-Competition Magdeburg 2003 in the category Flute

Luise Baumgartl

Prizewinner at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2003 in the category Baroque Oboe

Gianluca Luisi

1st Prize at the International Piano Competition »J. S. Bach« Saarbrücken 2001

2003

Duo Blondel

1st Prize at the Vittorio Gui International Chamber Music Competition Florenz 2000

akademos Quartett

1st Prize at the International Chamber Music Competition in Caltanissetta, Italien, 2000

Martin Stadtfeld

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2002 in the category Piano

Franziska Gottwald

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2002 in the category Voice

Laura Vikman

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2002 in the category Violin

Ars Trio di Roma

1st Prize at the International Competition »Premio Trio di Trieste« 2001

Yamei Yu

3rd Prize at the ARD International Music Competition 2001 in the category Violin

2002

Ensemble L’Eclisse

3rd Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2001

Ragna Schirmer

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 1992 and 1998 in the category Piano

Ensemble Mediolanum Frankfurt

Prize at the International Telemann Competition Magdeburg 2001

Les Doux Siffleurs

Stipend of the German Music Competition Bonn in 1995 and 1998

Belcea Quartet

1st Prize at the International Bordeaux String Quartet Competition 1999

Kungsbacka Piano Trio

1st Prize at the Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition 1999

2001

Kiai Nara

1st Prize at the International Schumann Competition Zwickau 2000 in the category Piano

Pieter Jan Belder

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2000 in the category Harpsichord

La Calendola Amsterdam

2nd Prize at the International Competition »Musica Antiqua« Bruges 2000

Gunter Rost

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2000 in the category Organ

Emil Rovner

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 1998 in the category Violoncello

2000

Wiebke Weidanz

2nd Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2000 in the category Harpsichord

Johannes Unger

1st Prize at the Leipzig International Bach Competition 2000 in the category Organ

off

simple div

simple div