Prize winners since 1950

» XXth Leipzig International Bach Competition 2016

Organ
1st prize: Kazuki Tomita, Japan
2nd prize: Pavel Svoboda, Czech Republic
3rd prize: Alina Nikitina, Russia

 

Voice
1st prize: Patrick Grahl, tenor, Germany
2nd prize: Raphael Höhn, tenor, Switzerland
3rd prize: Geneviève Tschumi, alto, Switzerland

 

Violoncello/Baroque violoncello
1st prize: Paolo Bonomini, violoncello, Italy
2nd prize: Ursina Braun, violoncello, Switzerland
3rd prize: Vladimir Waltham, Baroque violoncello, France/Great Britain

» XIXth Leipzig International Bach Competition 2014

Harpsichord

1st prize: Jean-Christophe Dijoux, France

2nd prize: Olga Pashchenko, Russia

3rd prize: Alexandra Nepomnyashchaya, Russia

 

Violin/Baroque violin

1st prize: Seiji Okamoto, violin, Japan

2nd prize: Marie Radauer-Plank, violin, Austria (website)

3rd prize: Niek Baar, violin, Netherlands (website)

 

Piano

1st prize: Hilda Huang, USA

2nd prize: Schaghajegh Nosrati, Germany (website)

3rd prize: Georg Kjurdian, Latvia

» XVIIIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2012

Organ
1st prize: Johannes Lang, Germany (website)
2nd prize: Sebastian Küchler-Blessing, Germany (website)
3rd prize: Matthias Neumann, Germany

 

Voice
1st prize: Dávid Szigetvári, tenor, Hungary
2nd prize: Benno Schachtner, altus, Germany (website)
3rd prize: Matthias Winckhler, bass, Germany (website)

 

Violoncello/Baroque violoncello
1st prize: Beiliang Zhu, Baroque violoncello, China (website)
2nd prize: Ditta Rohmann, violoncello, Hungary (website)
3rd prize: Clara Pouvreau, violoncello, France

» XVIIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2010

Piano
1st prize: Ilya Poletaev, Canada
2nd prize: Stepan Simonian, Russia
3rd prize: Ekaterina Richter, Russia

 

Harpsichord
1st prize: Maria Uspenskaya, Russia
2nd prize: Magdalena Malec, Poland
3rd prize: Nadja Lesaulnier, France

 

Violin/Baroque violin
1st prize: Evgeny Sviridov, violin, Russia
2nd prize: Shunsuke Sato, Baroque violin, Japan
3rd prize: Friederike Starkloff, violin, Germany

» XVIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2008

Organ
1st prize: Bálint Karosi, Hungary/USA
2nd prize: Ilpo Laspas, Finland
3rd prize: Lukas Stollhof, Germany

 

Voice
1st prize: Marie Friederike Schöder, soprano, Germany
2nd prize: Margot Oitzinger, mezzo soprano, Austria
3rd prize: Jens Hamann, bass, Germany

 

Violoncello/Baroque violoncello
1st prize: Philip Higham, violoncello, Great Britain
2nd prize: Toru Yamamoto, Baroque violoncello, Japan
2nd prize: Davit Melkonyan, Baroque violoncello, Armenia

» XVth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2006

Harpsichord
1st prize: Francesco Corti, Italy
2nd prize: Ilpo Laspas, Finland
3rd prize: François Guerrier, France

 

Piano
1st prize: Irina Zahharenkova, Estonia
2nd prize: Varvara Nepomnyashchaya, Russia
3rd prize: Elena Vorotko, Russia

 

Violin/Baroque violin
1st prize: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir, violin, Iceland
2nd prize: Mayumi Hirasaki, violin, Japan
3rd prize: Dmitry Sinkovsky, Baroque violin, Russia

» XIVth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2004

Violoncello/Baroque violoncello
1st prize: Olivier Marron, Violoncello, France
2nd prize: Adam Mital, Violoncello, Switzerland
3rd prize: Richard Harwood, Violoncellom, Great Britain

 

Voice
1st prize: Julius Pfeifer, Germany
2nd prize: Trine Wilsberg Lund, Norway
3rd prize: Markus Flaig, Germany

 

Organ
1st prize: Jörg Halubek, Germany
2nd prize: Elke Eckerstorfer, Austria
3rd prize: Frédéric Champion, France

» XIIIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2002

Piano
1st prize: Martin Stadtfeld, Germany
2nd prize: Andrew Brownell, USA
2nd prize: Eric Fung, Hong Kong SAR

 

Violin/Baroque violin
2nd prize: Laura Vikman, violin, Finland
3rd prize: Sonja Starke, violin, Germany

 

Voice women
1st prize: Franziska Gottwald, Germany
2nd prize: Sigrid Horvath, Austria
3rd prize: Barbara Tišler, Slowenia

 

Voice men
1st prize: Dominik Wörner, Germany
2nd prize: Daniel Johannsen, Austria
3rd prize: Seung-Hee Park, South Korea

» XIIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 2000

Harpsichord
2nd prize: Wiebke Weidanz, Germany
2nd prize: Pieter Jan Belder, Netherlands
3rd prize: Philippe Leroy, France

 

Organ
1st prize: Johannes Unger, Germany
2nd prize: Gunther Rost, Germany
3rd prize: Yuichiro Shiina, Japan

» XIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1998

Piano
2nd prize: Ragna Schirmer, Germany
3rd prize: Miku Nishimoto-Neubert, Japan
3rd prize: Mari Kokuho, Japan

 

Violoncello
1st prize: Emil Rovner, Russia
2nd prize: Renaud Déjardin, France
3rd prize: Ophélie Gaillard, France

 

Voice women
1st prize: Asako Motojima, Japan
2nd prize: Letizia Scherrer, Switzerland
3rd prize: Konstanze Maxsein, Germany

 

Voice men
1st prize: Jan Kobow, Germany
2nd prize: Andreas Post, Germany
2nd prize: Matthias Vieweg, Germany
3rd prize: Marcus Niedermeyr, Germany

» Xth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1996

Piano
2nd prize: Cornelia Herrmann, Austria
3rd prize: Christopher Hinterhuber, Austria

 

Organ
no prize awarded

 

Harpsichord
3rd prize: Giampietro Rosato, Italy

 

Violin
2nd prize: Natsumi Tamai, Japan
3rd prize: Amanda Favier, France
3rd prize: Aki Sunahara, Japan

 

Voice women
2nd prize: Klaudia Zeiner, Germany
3rd prize: Simone Kermes, Germany
3rd prize: Anne Buter, Germany

 

Voice men
1st prize: Christoph Genz, Germany
2nd prize: Ekkehard Abele, Germany
3rd prize: Ralf Ernst, Germany
3rd prize: Marcus Volpert, Germany

» IXth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1992

Piano
2nd prize: Ragna Schirmer, Germany
3rd prize: Juri Bogdanov, Russia

 

Organ
2nd prize: Luca Antoniotti, Italy
2nd prize: Michael Bloss, Canada
3rd prize: Walter Savant-Levet, Italy

 

Harpsichord
2nd prize: Daniela Numico, Italy
3rd prize: Anikó Soltész, Hungary
3rd prize: Mechthild Stark, Germany

 

Violin
1st prize: Rachel Barton, USA
2nd prize: Thomas Timm, Germany
2nd prize: Axel Strauß, Germany

 

Voice women
1st prize: Bogna Bartosz, Poland
2nd prize: Yvonne Albes, Germany
3rd prize: Alla Simonichvili, Georgien

 

Voice men
2nd prize: Jochen Kupfer, Germany

» VIIIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1988

Piano
1st prize: Gerald Fauth, GDR
2nd prize: Nikolai Luganski, Soviet Union
3rd prize: Alexej Botowinow, Soviet Union

 

Organ
1st prize: Martin Sander, FRG
2nd prize: Stefan Kircheis, GDR
3rd prize: Wolfgang Kläsener, FRG

 

Voice women
2nd prize: Kerstin Klesse, GDR
3rd prize: Katherina Müller, GDR

 

Voice men
2nd prize: Matthias Bleidorn, GDR
3rd prize: Frank Schiller, GDR

 

Violin
1st prize: Antje Weithaas, GDR
2nd prize: Katrin Scholz, GDR
3rd prize: Kazimierz Olechowski, Poland

 

Violoncello
1st prize: Marc Coppey, France
2nd prize: Michael Sanderling, GDR
3rd prize: Raphael Pidoux, France

» VIIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1984

Piano
1st prize: Alexander Paley, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Susanne Grützmann, GDR
3rd prize: Noriko Kodama, Japan

 

Organ
1st prize: John Gavin Scott, England
2nd prize: Christoph Mehner, GDR
3rd prize: Michael Schönheit, GDR

 

Voice women
1st prize: Angela Liebold, GDR
2nd prize: Bettina Denner-Deckelmann, GDR
3rd prize: Constanta Adriana Mestes, Romania

 

Voice men
1st prize: Egbert Junghanns, GDR
2nd prize: Kenzo Ishii, Japan
3rd prize: Ralph Eschrig, GDR

 

Violin
1st prize: Aleksej Koschwanetz, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Birgit Jahn, GDR
3rd prize: Anna Rabinowa, Soviet Union

 

Flute
1st prize: Wolfgang Ritter, FRG
2nd prize: Monika Hegedüs, Hungary
3rd prize: Matthias Rust, GDR

» VIth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1980

Piano
1st prize: Anaid Nersesjan, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Kei Itoh, Japan
3rd prize: Irina Berkowitsch, Soviet Union

 

Organ
1st prize: Zsuzsana Elekes, Hungary
2nd prize: Jaroslav Tuma, CSSR
3rd prize: Kristiane Köbler, GDR

 

Voice women
1st prize: Jadwiga Rappé, Poland
2nd prize: Liliana Bizineche, Romania
3rd prize: Monika Straube, GDR

 

Voice men
1st prize: Yukio Imanaka, Japan
2nd prize: Andreas Sommerfeld, GDR
3rd prize: Christoph Rösel, GDR

 

Violin
1st prize: Michael Erxleben, GDR
2nd prize: Thorsten Janicke, GDR
3rd prize: Waltraut Wächter, GDR

 

Violoncello
1st prize: Kerstin Feltz, GDR
2nd prize: Marin Cazacu, Romania
3rd prize: Michael Nellessen, GDR

» Vth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1976

Piano
1st prize: Michail Woltschok, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Larissa Dedowa, Soviet Union
3rd prize: Dietmar Nawroth, GDR

 

Organ
1st prize: Elisabeth Ullmann, Austria
2nd prize: Joachim Dalitz, GDR
3rd prize: Hartmut Rohmeyer, GDR

 

Voice women
1st prize: Carola Nossek. GDR
2nd prize: Katalin Pitti, Hungary
3rd prize: Nannita Peschke, GDR
 

Voice men
1st prize: Waldemar Wild, GDR
2nd prize: Gabor Nemeth, Hungary
3rd prize: Frieder Lang, FRG

 

Violin
1st prize: Nilla Pierrou, Sweden
2nd prize: Thorsten Rosenbusch, GDR
3rd prize: Daniel Phillips, USA

 

Violoncello
1st prize: Alexander Rudin, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Yvan Chiffoleau, France
3rd prize: Josef Feigelson, Soviet Union

» IVth International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1972

Piano
1st prize: Winfried Apel, GDR
2nd prize: Jean-Louis Steuermann, Brasilia
3rd prize: Michail Petuchow, Soviet Union

 

Organ
1st prize: Heribert Metzger, Austria
2nd prize: Istvan Ella, Hungary
3rd prize: Hans Fagius, Sweden

 

Harpsichord
1st prize: Lionel Party, Chile
2nd prize: Armin Thalheim, GDR
3rd prize: Gyöngyver Szilvassy, VR Hungary

 

Voice women
1st prize: Rosemarie Lang, GDR
2nd prize: Regina Werner, GDR
3rd prize: Julianne Paszthy, Hungary

 

Voice men
1st prize: Dieter Weimann, GDR
2nd prize: Gheorghe-Emil Crasnaru, Romania
3rd prize: Peter Tschaplik, GDR

 

Violin
1st prize: Wladimir Iwanow, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Konrad Other, GDR
3rd prize: Lidija Schutko, Soviet Union

» IIIrd International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1968

Piano
1st prize: Valeri Afanasjew, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Ivan Klansky, CSSR
3rd prize: Jewgeni Koroljow, Soviet Union
 

Organ
1st prize: Henning Wagner, GDR
2nd prize: Daniel Chorzempa, USA
3rd prize: Christian Collum, GDR

 

Voice
1st prize: Heidi Berthold-Riess, GDR
2nd prize: Eberhard Büchner, GDR
3rd prize: Siegfried Lorenz, GDR

 

Violin
1st prize: Oleg Kagan, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Christian Funke, GDR
3rd prize: Andras Kiss, Hungary

» IInd International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1964

Piano
1st prize: Ilse Graubin, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Wolfgang Wappler, GDR
2nd prize: Melita Dukowa-Kolin, Bulgaria
3rd prize: Igor Lasko, Soviet Union
3rd prize: Gerhard Erber, GDR
3rd prize: Brunhild Partsch, GDR

 

Organ
1st prize: Petr Sovadina, CSSR
2nd prize: Karl-Rainer Böhme, GDR
2nd prize: Andreas Buschnakowski, GDR
3rd prize: Jan Hora, CSSR

 

Voice
1st prize: Bruce Abel, USA
2nd prize: Wolfgang Hellmich, GDR
2nd prize: Rolf Wollrad, GDR
3rd prize: Wladimir Swistow, Soviet Union

» Ist International Johann Sebastian Bach Competition Leipzig 1950

Piano
1st prize: Tatjana Nikolajewa, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Galina Feodorowa, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Margarita Feodorowa, Soviet Union
3rd prize: Jörg Demus, Austria
3rd prize: Waldemar Maciszewski, Poland

 

Organ
1st prize: Amadeus Webersinke, GDR
1st prize: Karl Richter, GDR
2nd prize: Ludwig Doerr, FRG
2nd prize: Gerhard Tipp, FRG
3rd prize: Walter Schönheit, GDR
3rd prize: Diethard Hellmann, GDR

 

Harpsichord
2nd prize: Ingrid Heiler, FRG

 

Voice
2nd prize: Eva Fleischer, GDR
3rd prize: Alina Bolechowska, Poland
3rd prize: Christa Maria Ziese, GDR

 

Violin
1st prize: Igor Besrodny, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Michail Waimann, Soviet Union
2nd prize: Alexej Gorochow, Soviet Union
3rd prize: Werner Häutling, FRG
3rd prize: Agnes Vadas, Hungary

off

simple div

simple div